Cocoa Butter

Kakao

 

Did you know that the word cocoa = Theobroma means: the food of the gods? Cocoa butter is obtained by pressing directly from cocoa beans. It contains natural antioxidants, so that it can have a shelf life of up to three years. Cacao tree is endemic in tropical climates of Africa and Central America. A developed plant can reach a height of 20-25 meters. The fruits in which the cocoa beans are hidden, can achieve a length up to 30 cm, and width of up to 10 cm. First, leave them to mature, then dry, fry, and finally squeeze the goods from them.

It has a formidable moisturizing effect, which is why it has already been used in Africa for centuries for skin care!

They already know that it extraordinary protects and hydrates the skin exposed to various influences. It is one of the most stable and most concentrated butter rich in natural fats. Easily absorbed into the skin. Therefore it is often proposed against persistent skin diseases, such as.. eczema.

Latest research indicates that if Cocoa Butter is rubbed into the skin, it helps to eliminate stress, strengthens the immune system, moreover it is suitable for the prevention of cancer. This is because, as Cocoa Butter contains polyphenols, which prevent the formation of free radicals and soothe irritated skin.

Cocoa Butter reduces the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy, keeps the skin elastic state and is remarkable with wrinkles.

Tinktura’s Organic Cocoa Butter is in no way refined and never heated to a temperature over 40 ° C, and is thus retained all of its beneficial effects. Its scent is reminiscent of chocolate for cooking.